The Intake

Insights for those starting, managing, and growing independent healthcare practices

Protecting patient privacy in the digital age: Best practices for medical clinics

Explore the significance of patient data privacy, the latest in security measures, and the world of health data regulations. Learn how medical practices can ensure patient safety in the digital age.

Physicians discuss protecting patient privacy and security in the digital age

At a Glance

  • Healthcare data breaches exposing sensitive patient information are increasing, necessitating stronger security measures to maintain patient trust and privacy.
  • Complying with regulations like HIPAA and educating staff on proper data handling protocols are crucial, but more advanced solutions like encryption and access controls combined with security audits provide enhanced protection.
  • As technology advances, vigilantly balancing innovation that improves care with proactive privacy safeguards will enable healthcare providers to guard patient data while harnessing beneficial digital tools.

Nearly 2 healthcare data breaches of 500 or more records are reported every day in the United States. 

Medical clinics, both independent and large-scale, operate in a landscape teeming with both opportunity and risk. Data breaches expose sensitive information like diagnoses, medications, and even mental health history. Such breaches also often hold patient data "hostage," leaving individuals vulnerable to identity theft, financial exploitation, or emotional distress. 

Protecting patient privacy is essential to avoid the potential for lasting harm to patients, but the challenge is bigger than ever in this age of digital records.

In this article, we’ll cover the risks of digital data breaches and how HIPAA and other regulatory bodies maintain patient privacy. We’ll also provide practical steps for a compliant practice with safe patient information. 

Optimize Operations

Understanding the importance of patient data privacy

We live in a world where online medical portals, telemedicine, and electronic health records (EHRs) are mandatory and in continuous use. Sharing patient data via this smart technology brings huge risks to the most confidential patient medical information. 

Patients entrust their personal data with an expectation of care and confidentiality. Any breach in this privacy can severely undermine patient trust and cause significant repercussions for both patients and their medical providers. 

Any breach in privacy can severely undermine trust and cause significant repercussions for both patients and their medical providers. ”

For instance, if a patient's medical records are inappropriately accessed or disclosed, they might experience a feeling of violation. This can cause reluctance to share sensitive information in the future — potentially compromising the accuracy and efficacy of their healthcare.

The ethics of patient data protection is important to consider as well.

The ethics of patient data protection

Regulations like the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) mandate strict data protection measures in healthcare. 

HIPAA came into force in 1996 with a multifaceted agenda. While one of its primary objectives was to regulate and restrict access to patients' medical information, it also aimed to address various other critical aspects of healthcare, including ensuring insurance portability among individuals changing or losing jobs. the aim of enforcing strict rules around who has access to a patient’s medical information in the United States. 

The act also sought to offer safeguards for individuals' health information while facilitating the seamless transfer of health coverage. 

Under HIPAA, most information exchanges mandate patient authorization. Exceptions exist, such as emergencies or cases of patient incapacitation, allowing limited sharing without formal consent. If law enforcement inquires about a patient’s records, limited information can be provided without the patient's approval. 

The importance of preventing HIPAA breaches

Otherwise, explicit patient permission is required for most medical information exchanges. Accidental HIPAA breaches can be extremely costly — some of the most recent OCR penalties for HIPAA violations include settlement figures of $1.3 million for L.A. Care Health Plan and $1.25 million for Banner Health. 

Healthcare professionals bear a moral responsibility to handle patient data with utmost care and integrity. ”

Healthcare professionals bear a moral responsibility to handle patient data with utmost care and integrity. They must ensure that data access is restricted to authorized individuals and that proper security measures are in place to prevent unauthorized breaches.

Ensuring patient data protection isn't just a legal obligation but an ethical essential. It's about honoring the fundamental trust patients place in healthcare providers. 

The ethical dimension of patient data protection covers several important elements, involving:

  • Acknowledging and safeguarding the sensitive nature of patient information
  • Recognizing patients' autonomy over their health data
  • Respecting patients’ right to privacy
  • Ensuring patient informed consent

What is informed consent?

Let’s go into a little more depth about informed consent. This practice refers to the process of both educating and obtaining patients about the risks and benefits of treatments and obtaining their permission before collecting, using, or disclosing their personal information. Informed consent is essential in healthcare for 2 important reasons — it empowers patients to make informed decisions about their care and ensures that their privacy is respected.

Informed consent is particularly crucial in the use of digital tools like telehealth and EHRs. As well as informing patients about how their personal health information (PHI) will be collected, used, and disclosed via digital tools, they must also be given the opportunity to ask questions and give their consent before disclosing their PHI. 

Real-world consequences of data breaches

The consequences of healthcare data breaches can be devastating. 

Take the example of UCHealth in Aurora, Colorado. The organization reported a third-party data breach to HHS that impacted 48,879 individuals in January 2023. According to its notice to patients, UCHealth was informed by software company Diligent that some patient, provider, and employee data were involved in a security incident.

The healthcare industry is increasingly becoming a prime target for cybercriminals. ”

The information potentially downloaded by the cybercriminal may have included names, addresses, treatment-related information, and dates of birth. It may have also included Social Security numbers and financial information. The cause of this healthcare data breach is believed to stem from the use of analytics tools, such as tracking pixels. 

The UCHealth breach underscores the immediate, personal impact of data breaches on patients. However, it's just one ripple in a larger wave of cyber threats targeting healthcare organizations. The healthcare industry is increasingly becoming a prime target for cybercriminals. This is evidenced by the troubling statistics in the recent Department of Health and Human Services report.

Studies reveal healthcare ransomware attack statistics

The IBM Ransomware study included in the report found that ransomware attacks are increasing in speed, especially when measuring the “time on target.” Shockingly, these types of cyberattacks need less than 4 days to encrypt healthcare systems. 

The highest ransom demands increased dramatically in 2021, peaking at $240M for the Hive attack in November of that year. 

The State of Ransomware in Healthcare 2022 study reveals a growing ransomware attack rate on healthcare, resulting in an increasingly tough, broader threat environment for this sector. 

Some of the most significant statistics include:

  • Ransomware attacks on healthcare have almost doubled – 66% of healthcare organizations surveyed were hit by ransomware in 2021, up from 34% in 2020.
  • Healthcare is most likely to pay the ransom. 61% of organizations pay the ransom to get encrypted data back, compared with the global average of 46%.
  • Less data is recovered after paying the ransom. Healthcare organizations that paid the ransom got back only 65% of their data in 2021, down from 69% in 2020; furthermore, only 2% of those that paid the ransom in 2021 got ALL their data back, down from 8% in 2020.
  • High cost to recover from ransomware incidents. Healthcare ranked second highest – the average cost to rectify ransomware attacks sits at $1.85M, compared with the global average of $1.40M.

A long recovery time is typical for ransomware attacks, with 44% of healthcare organizations taking up to a week to recover from the most significant attack. In fact, 25% of them took up to one month.

Downtime caused by cyberattacks rose from 18 days in 2020 to 22 days in 2021, demonstrating that the damage caused by data breaches has severe business disruption capabilities. 

Building on these insights, let's now examine the impact of data vulnerabilities on patient trust and confidence.

Download the report

The trust equation: patient confidence vs. data vulnerability

How vulnerable is your most sensitive medical information? 

This seemingly simple question exposes a complex dilemma in the digital age: Can patient trust in medical practices withstand the constant threat of data breaches?

Patients expect their medical information to remain safeguarded from unauthorized access, breaches, or misuse. The digitization of healthcare has undeniably enhanced access to information and streamlined processes. However, it has also heightened concerns about the safety and privacy of patient data.

To effectively counter the evolving threat landscape and rebuild patient confidence, medical practices must prioritize implementing advanced security measures.

3 ways to implement advanced security measures for data protection

The landscape of healthcare data security is evolving rapidly. This is especially the case with the introduction of proposed regulations by New York State. These are aimed at fortifying hospital cybersecurity measures.

The crucial recommendations for protecting patient privacy include introducing and applying the most relevant technology. They also include ensuring staff are trained appropriately. 

1. Explore encryption and secure data storage solutions

First, explore the ways your practice can limit access to patient health data. This means using strong passwords and multiple factored security. It’s also possible to introduce biometrics-based security as a second factor in order to limit access to that data. 

First, explore the ways your practice can limit access to patient health data. ”

Using a robust encryption system like AES-256 is highly recommended for both data in transit and at rest. Encryption serves as a shield, rendering sensitive information unreadable and indecipherable to unauthorized entities — even if they gain access.

2. Conduct regular security audit

It’s vital to conduct routine security audits and assessments to identify vulnerabilities within your systems, as identified by the proposed regulations.  

It’s also essential to assess the security measures of third-party vendors or service providers that handle patient data. Ensure they maintain the same level of security standards to prevent vulnerabilities through external sources.

Implement monitoring systems that track access to patient data. Logging access helps in identifying suspicious activities and tracing any unauthorized attempts to access sensitive information.

Ensure robust backup systems are in place to safeguard patient data, regularly backup data to secure locations, and establish reliable recovery protocols in case of data loss or breaches.

All of these proactive approaches help in detecting and addressing potential security weaknesses before they are exploited. A holistic approach can reinforce practices’ defenses and better safeguard patient data, reinforcing patient trust and upholding ethical obligations in data protection.

3. Train staff on data security protocols

Servers, databases, and email continue to be heavily targeted for sensitive data.

Because staff have access to these entities regularly, comprehensive and ongoing training for staff members is crucial. Educate your team about the latest cybersecurity threats, best practices in data handling, and the importance of adhering to security protocols. Unfortunately, healthcare staff are often the weakest link in the security chain, so education is imperative.

Penalties differ depending on whether negligence is proven. ”

Regularly enrolling employees in HIPAA compliance courses is also advisable to stay updated on regulatory changes. Penalties differ depending on whether negligence is proven.

Under the proposed regulations, hospitals would also need to maintain records, develop incident response plans, and report incidents promptly to the New York State Department of Health.

Emphasize to staff the necessity of granting the minimum essential access required to fulfill the patient's needs in every situation. This approach balances compliance adherence with the provision of quality patient care.

Navigating the complex world of health data regulations

Health data regulations span HIPAA and numerous other data protection standards. Here are the best ways to approach them. 

Complying with HIPAA and other data protection standards

As we addressed in the ethics section, HIPAA is perhaps the most well-known regulatory framework in the US healthcare system, as it sets the standard for protecting sensitive patient data

HIPAA, supplemented by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, establishes detailed rules for healthcare providers, health plans, and healthcare clearinghouses, known together as covered entities. It also applies to business associates, individuals, or groups working with covered entities that handle PHI.

In the context of medical practices and HIPAA compliance, it’s necessary to ensure that only authorized staff can access patient records. ”

Under HIPAA and the HITECH Act, these entities must put safeguards in place to protect PHI's privacy and security, using tools like encryption, access controls, and audit logs.

For instance, in the context of medical practices and HIPAA compliance, it’s necessary to ensure that only authorized staff can access patient records. They must also encrypt any electronic sharing of PHI to prevent unauthorized access. 

HIPAA also mandates that covered entities: 

  • Inform individuals about their privacy practices 
  • Get written consent for specific PHI uses
  • Establish processes for individuals to manage their health information rights

HIPAA is the primary safeguard for patient privacy, yet healthcare entities face the task of adhering to additional regulations that intersect with HIPAA. 

Take the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), which oversees the privacy of student education records, including those managed by healthcare providers in educational settings. Healthcare organizations treating both students and non-students must navigate the concurrent demands of both HIPAA and FERPA, ensuring compliance with both sets of regulations.

Electronic health records and privacy 

As an extension of navigating health data regulations, it would be remiss not to mention EHRs.  

These digital repositories of patient health information introduce unique challenges and opportunities. EHRs streamline access to patient information, enhancing the efficiency and quality of care. However, they also pose significant privacy concerns, necessitating a delicate balance between accessibility and safeguarding sensitive health data.

It’s crucial for all healthcare providers to thoroughly understand the nuances of all regulatory frameworks, particularly HIPAA, relating to protecting Electronic Protected Health Information (ePHI). ”

It’s crucial for all healthcare providers to thoroughly understand the nuances of all regulatory frameworks, particularly HIPAA, relating to protecting Electronic Protected Health Information (ePHI).

Patient Perspectives Report

State privacy guidelines and laws

State privacy guidelines and laws play a pivotal role in healthcare data protection alongside regulations like HIPAA. 

HIPAA provides a comprehensive framework for safeguarding patient information on a national level. However, individual states often enact additional privacy guidelines and laws that complement and sometimes expand upon federal regulations.

For example, states may introduce their own laws regarding patient consent for medical data sharing, data breach notifications, and the permissible uses of health information. Some states have stricter requirements for data breach reporting timelines. Some also impose specific obligations on healthcare entities beyond what is outlined in HIPAA.

These state-level regulations can add layers of complexity for healthcare providers. Achieving compliance with state regulations often involves aligning practices and procedures with the most rigid requirements. This is to ensure comprehensive data protection and patient privacy across all jurisdictions.

International data regulations: GDPR and beyond

Medical practices must also adhere to international data regulations like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Implemented by the European Union (EU), the regulation sets stringent standards for data protection and privacy. It mandates strict guidelines for the collection, storage, and processing of personal data, including health information. Compliance with GDPR is essential for any organization handling data of EU citizens, regardless of its location.

Beyond GDPR, various countries and regions have enacted their own data protection laws with unique requirements. ”

Beyond GDPR, various countries and regions have enacted their own data protection laws with unique requirements. For instance, upcoming changes to some privacy regulations, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the proposed Health Insurance Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, will also have a significant impact on medical practices.

CCPA became effective in 2020. It gives California residents the right to know about the collection of their personal information and how it is being used. The proposed HITECH Act would require providers to notify patients in the event of a data breach, with penalties imposed for non-compliance with HIPAA.

Best practices for medical data retention and disposal

Establish proper protocols for secure data disposal. When patient data is no longer needed, ensure it's thoroughly and irreversibly deleted from all systems to prevent potential breaches during disposal. Shred physical documents and employ data wiping software for digital files. Be sure always to ensure compliance with regulations during disposal.

Other best practices include:

Establishing retention policies: Outline how long different types of medical data should be retained. Consider regulatory requirements, the statute of limitations, and the purpose for which the data was collected.

Categorize data based on its sensitivity and relevance: Determine which data requires longer retention period. Also determine which can be disposed of earlier.

Shred physical documents and employ data wiping software for digital files and be sure always to ensure compliance with regulations during disposal. ”

Maintain all stored data securely using encryption and access controls: Implement robust security measures for both physical and digital storage to prevent unauthorized access.

Regularly review and purge stored data: Identify outdated or unnecessary information and dispose of data that has exceeded its retention period or is no longer required for legitimate purposes.

Keeping detailed documentation of data retention and disposal activities: Establish clear retention policies that specify how long different types of data should be retained. Take into consideration regulatory requirements and statutes of limitations. Also consider the initial purpose for collecting the data. Conduct periodic audits to ensure adherence to retention policies and proper disposal procedures. 

Addressing patient privacy concerns 

Addressing patient privacy concerns should be a priority to continue trusted patient-provider relationships.

First, you must recognize that patients may not be aware of the risks associated with sharing their personal information or the required steps to take to protect their privacy. Educating patients about privacy can help them make informed decisions about their care and reduce worries they may have about the security of their personal information.

Typical worries about patient privacy include unauthorized entry into personal data, safeguarding the secrecy of medical records, and using personal information beyond direct patient care. Practitioners can mitigate these concerns by openly communicating privacy policies, deploying robust security measures, and securing patient-informed consent. 

Educating patients about privacy can help them make informed decisions about their care and reduce worries they may have about the security of their personal information. ”

Explore various methods to communicate privacy policies, such as patient portals, brochures, and face-to-face discussions. Patient portals, especially, excel in this aspect by granting patients access to their information and revealing who accessed it. This transparency fosters patient empowerment and trust in their healthcare providers, allowing patients to feel more in command of their personal data.

The future of privacy in healthcare 

Ransomware and data breaches are and will continue to be a plague to the US health sector. 

The expansion of artificial intelligence (AI) will undoubtedly raise healthcare AI and HIPAA privacy concerns. As AI algorithms analyze vast amounts of sensitive patient data to generate insights and support decision-making, maintaining compliance with HIPAA's stringent privacy regulations becomes increasingly complex.

Striking this balance requires proactive measures to ensure that the use of healthcare AI systems both complies with HIPAA regulations and safeguards the confidentiality and integrity of patient information.

By implementing strong security measures, obtaining informed consent, and being transparent about data use, medical clinics can ensure that patient data is protected while providing high-quality care. ”

Protecting patient information in this digital age requires a multi-faceted strategy — including provider transparency, patient education, and staying up-to-date on privacy regulations and new technology. 

By implementing strong security measures, obtaining informed consent, and being transparent about data use, medical clinics can ensure that patient data is protected while providing high-quality care.

FAQs: Protecting patient privacy 

Here are the answers to some frequently asked questions about best practices for protecting patient information.

What are ways HIPAA protects the privacy of PHI?

  1. Minimum data: Sharing the bare minimum of data, like a pharmacist needing just allergies and diagnosis for prescriptions.
  1. Privacy rule: Sets standards to protect individuals' medical records and other personal health information. It controls who can access patient information by outlining limitations and permissions for disclosure.
  1. Security rule: Strong security measures protect data, including data encryption, access controls, and regular risk assessments. Breaches require prompt notification of patients and authorities.

What are ways a patient's privacy is at risk in the EHR system?

EHR systems pose serious issues in patient privacy rights:  

1. Unauthorized access: Accidental exposure, cyberattacks, and insider threats are some of the main causes of unauthorized access to protected health information

2. Data breaches: Outdated software, unpatched security holes, and weak encryption create exploitable entry points.

3. Data aggregation and secondary use: De-identification challenges like profiling and targeting across sources create detailed patient profiles that raise privacy concerns.

How can you protect patient privacy and confidentiality?

Here are 3 actionable ways to protect patient privacy and confidentiality:

  1. Encryption and access controls: Use encryption for data security and strict access controls to limit who can access patient information.
  1. Staff training and compliance: Educate staff on privacy protocols, comply with regulations like HIPAA, and conduct regular audits for adherence.
  1. Data minimization and secure communication: Share only necessary data, employ secure communication channels, and prioritize ethical handling of patient information.
Download the workbook
Access the free report
How do you stop a patient from skipping their appointment? Discover financially rewarding strategies that won't harm your practice.
Tips for Tackling Patient No-Shows and Cancellations

You Might Also Be Interested In

Learn how to create a seamless patient experience that increases loyalty and reduces churn, while providing personalized care that drives practice growth in Tebra’s free guide to optimizing your practice.

Subscribe to The Intake:
A weekly check-up for your independent practice

Becky Whittaker, Specialist SEO Copywriter

Becky Whittaker is a specialist SEO copywriter with over a decade of experience and an interest in healthcare and legal marketing. One of her favorite things to do is analyze websites to identify areas to improve the user journey with concise and compelling copy.

Reviewed by

Baran Erdik, Physician and Healthcare Consultant

Dr. Baran Erdik, MD, MHPA is a physician with further specialization in Internal Medicine/Cardiology. He has traveled the world, working as a physician in New Zealand, Germany, and Washington State. He’s been published numerous times and currently works in healthcare compliance and consulting.

Get expert tips, guides, and valuable insights for your healthcare practice